SNOWPAC & SNOWCLUSTER 2010 SCHEDULES

SnowPAC Schedule          SnowCluster Schedule

SNOWPAC Schedule


Date

Speaker Info

Time

Event

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

4:00 -6:30pm Registration
6:00-8:00pm Welcome Reception

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

A.M. Session Organizer: Gordon Thomson 7:00-8:00 Breakfast
Michael Unger Auger Results 8:00
Tinyakov/Belz

HiRes Results

Tinyakov/Belz

8:30
Ben Stokes TA Results 9:00
9:30 Coffee/Snack
Helio Takai Radio detection of cosmic ray showers 10:00
Hermann Kolanoski IceTop Experiment Results 10:30
Rasha Abbasi IceCube CR Anisotropy Results 11:00
11:30-4:30pm Lunch/Skiing
P.M. Session Organizer: David Kieda
Aurelien Bouvier A New View of the High-Energy Gamma-Ray Sky with the Fermi Telescope 4:30
Marco Ajello Source Populations in the Fermi-LAT sky and the origin of the Isotropic diffuse background 4:50
Pierre Colin MAGIC very high energy gamma-ray observatory 5:10
Nicola Galante VERITAS Observation of Blazars 5:35
Andy Smith Recent Results from VERITAS 5:55
6:15 Coffee/Snack
Andreas Zech Science Prospects for the Cherenkov Telescope Array 6:25
Jordan A. Goodman TeV Galactic Sources with Milagro and HAWC 6:50
Brenda Dingus The Highest Energy Emission from Gamma Ray Bursts 7:10
John Nousek SWIFT results 7:30

Thursday, March 25, 2010

A.M. Session Organizer: Alex Kusenko 7:00-8:00 Breakfast
Carsten Rott Dark Matter Searches with IceCube 8:00
Abigail Goodhue Vieregg Results from the ANITA Search for Ultra-High Energy Neutrinos 8:30
Warren Essey Cosmic Ray Astronomy with Secondary Gamma Rays and Neutrinos. 9:00
9:30 - 9:45 Coffee/Snack
Alexander Kusenko Dark Matter Search Using Chandra Observations of Willman 1, and a Spectral Feature Consistent with a Decay Line of a 5 keV Sterile Neutrino 9:45
Oleg Ruchayskiy Checking a dark matter origin of a spectral line 10:15  
Shin'ichiro Ando Neutrino Probes of Dark Energy and Dark Matter 10:30
Alexander Friedland Flavor oscillations of supernova neutrinos 11:00
11:30-4:30pm Lunch/Skiing
P.M. Session
Danny Marfatia Dark Matter and Pulsar Signals for PAMELA, Fermi and ACTs 4:30
Ina Sarcevic Probing Dark Matter with Neutrinos 5:00
Oleg Kamaev Current and Future Dark Matter Searches: from CDMS to SuperCDMS 5:30
6:00 - 6:15 Coffee/Snack
Ian Shoemaker Collider signatures of heavy sterile neutrinos in models with a gauge singlet higgs 6:15
Kalliopi Petraki Constraints on late-decaying dark-matter models. 6:30
Nassim Bozorgnia Channeling in Direct Dark Matter 6:45
Efunwande Osoba Inert-Sterile Neutrino: Cold or Warm Dark Matter Candidate 7:00
Neelima Sehgal Indirect Dark matter Detection with Dwarf Galaxies 7:15
  BANQUET 8:00pm  
 

Friday, March 26, 2010

A.M. Session Organizer: Inese Ivans 7:00-8:00 Breakfast
Marla Geha The Darkest Galaxies 8:00
Oleg Gnedin Star Formation History of the Local Group dwarfs 8:30
Inese Ivans Nucleosynthesis Histories of the Local Group Dwarf & Ultra-Faint Dwarf Galaxies 9:00
9:30 Coffee/Snack
Rosemary Wyse Dark Matter and Baryons in the Faintest Galaxies 10:00
Massimo Ricotti The First Galaxies and the Likely Discovery of their Fossils in the Local Group 10:30
Manoj Kaplinghat Interactions in the dark sector and nearby galaxies 11:00
11:30-4:30pm Lunch/Skiing
P.M. Session Organizer: Frank van den Bosch
Michael Busha Satellite around Milky Way-Mass Galaxies in Simulations and Observations 4:30
Aaron Dutton The Kinematic Connection between Galaxies and Dark Matter Haloes 5:00
Surhud More Galaxy Dark Matter Connection: Satellite kinematics 5:30
6:00 Coffee/Snack
Joaquin Vieira A new population of millimeter galaxies discovered by the SPT 6:30

Saturday, March 27, 2010

A.M. Session Organizer: Adam Bolton 7:00-8:00 Breakfast
Martin Lueker High-ell CMB Power Spectrum Results with the South Pole Telescope 8:00
Laura Newburgh The Q/U Imaging ExperimenT 8:30
Chris Fassnacht The Measurement of Cosmological Parameters with Gravitational Lenses 9:00
9:30 Coffee/Snack
Frank van den Bosch Cosmological Constraints from Weak Lensing & Clustering 10:00
Adrian Pope Cosmology from Galaxy Clustering Statistics: Theory and Practice 10:30
Hume Feldman Cosmic Flows on 100 Mcp/h Scales: Standardized minimum variance bulk flow, shear and octupole moments 11:00
11:30-4:30pm Lunch/Skiing
P.M. Session Organizer: Kyle Dawson
Andrew Hearin The Influence of Catastrophic Photo-z Errors on Weak Lensing Measurements of Dark Energy 4:30
Dragan Huterer Primordial nongaussianity and large-scale structure 5:00
Jaiyul Yoo Constraining the Primordial non-Gaussianity from Galaxy Surveys:Do We Understand What We Measure? 5:30
6:00 Coffee/Snack
Kyle Barbary Supernovae Ia in high-redshift galaxy clusters: SN Ia rates and progenitors
6:30
Josh Meyers Classifying z>0.9 Supernova Progenitor Environments with HST Observations of Cluster Red Sequences 7:00
 

Sunday, March 28, 2010

A.M. Session Organizer: 7:00-9:00 Breakfast
Luca Visinelli Axion dark matter in standard and non-standard cosmologies 9:00
Clarence Chang Key Projects of the SPT 9:30
Britt Reichborn-Kjennerud EBEX: A Balloon-borne CMB Polarization Experiment 10:00
Clem Pryke QUaD/BICEP/BICEP2/Keck-Array program of experiments at South Pole 10:30
Amy Bender Resent Results from APEX-SZ 11:00  
     
   

 

SNOWCLUSTER Schedule


Date

Speaker Info

Time

Event

Sunday March 28, 2010

2:00-4:30pm Registration
Session: Cosmology with Clusters
Andrey Kravtsov Cosmology with galaxy clusters: current status and future challanges 4:30-4:55pm
Adam Mantz X-ray Scaling Relations, Evolution and Cosmology from Current Data 4:55-5:20pm
David Rapetti Testing gravity on cosmological scales with the observed abundance of massive clusters 5:20-5:40pm
Anupreeta More Statistics of SL2S arcs from the CFHTLS 5:40-6:00pm
6:00-6:30pm Coffee/Snack
Eduardo Rozo Precision Cosmology with Optical Clusters: Current Constraints and Future Prospects 6:30-6:55pm
Brian Gerke Constraining cosmology with clusters of (actual) galaxies:prospects for cosmology with optical clusters in the Dark Energy Survey 6:55-7:20pm
Jeremy Tinker Cosmological Constraints from the Galaxy Content of Clusters in the SDSS 7:20-7:40pm
Zarija Lukic Cosmology with galaxy clusters: Early Dark Energy 7:40-8:00pm
8:00-9:00pm Welcome Reception

Monday, March 29, 2010

Session: SZ Observations of Individual Clusters
Ruediger Kneissl APEX-Sunyaev-Zeldovich Observations 8:00-8:30am
Bradford Benson Studying Clusters to the Virial Radius with SZ Measurements 8:30-9:00am
Joanne Cohn Issues in Joint Optical and SZ cluster finding and weighing 9:00-9:30am
9:30-10:00am Coffee/Snack
James Aguirre New high resolution SZ measurements with MUSTANG on the GBT 10:00-10:30am
Jiun-Huei Proty Wu From AMiBA-7 to AMiBA-13 10:30-11:00am
11:00-4:30pm Lunch/Discussion Time
James Allison The SZ Scaling Relations at Large Angular Scales (CB12) 4:30-4:55pm
Dan Marrone The SZ-Weak Lensing Mass Scaling Relation (SZA) 4:55-5:20pm
Massimilliano Bonamente Joint analysis of X-ray and SZE observations of clusters or cosmological applications and a new analytic model of the intra-cluster medium (OVRO/BIMA, SZA) 5:20-5:50pm
  5:50 - 6:20pm Coffee/Snack
Session: SZ-Selected Samples
Keith Vanderlinde An SZ-selected Cluster Catalog from the South Pole Telescope 6:20-6:45pm
Laurie Shaw Mass Measurements of Clusters Discovered by the South Pole Telescope 6:45-7:10pm
Jack Hughes The Atacama Cosmology Telescope: SZ Cluster Indentification and Follow-up 7:10-7:35pm
Neelima Sehgal SZ Detected Clusters with the Atacama Cosmology Telescope 7:35-8:00pm

Tuesday , March 30, 2010

Session: Sz Power Spectrum
J.L. Sievers Sunyaev-Zeldovich Power Spectrum Limits from the Atacama Cosmology Telescope 8:00-8:20am
Martin Lueker High-ell CMB Power Spectrum Results with the South Pole Telescope (highlights from earlier talk at SnowPAC) 8:20-8:25am
Suman Bhattacharya Theoretical Uncertanties in Sunyaev-Zeldovich (SZ) Power Spectrum 8:25-8:40am
Session: Mass Profiles
Marusa Bradac Cluster mass estimates: Strong and/or weak lensing 8:40-9:05am
Massimo Meneghetti Weighing simulated galaxy clusters with strong and weak lensing 9:05-9:30am
9:30-10:00am Coffee/Snack
Andisheh Mahdavi Multiwavelength Mass Profile from the JACO/CCCP Collaboration 10:00-10:25am
Erin Sheldon Lensing signal from stacked SDSS Clusters (TBD) 10:25-10:50am
Alexie Leauthaud Weak Gravitational Lensing of X-ray groups in COSMOS: Form and Evolution of the Luminosity Mass Relation 10:50-11:15am
11:10-4:30pm Lunch/Discussion Time
Thomas Reiprich X-ray, lensing and SZ observations of galaxy cluster outskirts 4:30-4:55pm
Aurora Simionescu Zooming out on the X-ray brightest galaxy cluster 4:55-5:20pm
Daisuke Nagai Turbulance in the Galaxy Clusters: Implications for the Cluster Mass Estimates 5:20-5:45pm
Oleg Ruchayskiy Universal properties of dark matter halos 5:45-6:05pm
6:05-6:35pm Coffee/Snack
Session: Nonthermal Matter in Clusters: Observations I
Craig Sarazin Nonthermal Emission and the Dynamical State of Clusters 6:35-7:05pm
Marco Ajello Cluster in the Swift/BAT era: insights in the non-thermal emission processes 7:05-7:35pm
Vahe Petrosian First year Fermi results on clusters and their interpretation 7:35-8:00pm

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Session: Scaling Relations
Gabriel Pratt Structure, scaling and statistical properties of representative cluster samples 8:00-8:25am
Hans Boehringer Galaxy Cluster Morphology, Scaling Relations and Their Evolution 8:25-8:50am
Karl Andersson X-ray Scaling Relations from the First SZE-Selected Cluster Sample 8:50-9:15am
9:15-9:45am Coffee/Snack
Pierre Delsart Galaxy clusters number counts with Sunyaev Zel'dovich effect and cosmic evolution 9:45-10:05pm
Eli Rykoff Reducing the Scatter in the Richness-Mass Relation via Cross-Correlation with X-rays 10:05-10:25pm
Elena Rasia Testing scaling relations in situations of extreme mergers 10:25-10:45am
Gus Evrard Scaling Behavior of a preheated ICM 10:45-11:10am
11:10-4:30pm Lunch/Discussion Time
Session: AGN-ICM Interaction
Brian McNamara Effects of powerful AGN Outbursts on the Hot Atmospheres of Cluster 4:30-5:00pm
Steve Ehlert Extreme AGN feebback in the most X-ray luminous cooling cores: MACSJ1931 5:00-5:20pm
Norbert Werner Feedback Under the Microscope: A Close-up View of the AGN-ICM Interaction in M87 5:20-5:45pm
Andy Fabian Bubbles and the physics of ICM
5:45-6:15pm
6:15-6:45pm Coffee/Snack
Tom Jones The Physics of AGN Outflows and Plasma Bubbles in the ICM 6:45-7:15pm
Marcus Brueggen The role of turbulence in galaxy clusters 7:15-7:40pm
Evan Scannapieco Cool cores of galaxy clusters
7:40-8:00pm
       

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Session: Cool Core Samples
Mark Voit Conduction and Multiphase Structure in the ICM 8:00-8:30am
Silvano Molendi Cluster cores in a context 8:30-9:00am
Sabrina De Grandi A detailed study of metal abundances in the cool cores of clusters 9:00-9:30am
9:30-10:00am Coffee/Snack
Session: Groups
Ming Sun The properties of the X-ray intracluster medium in galaxy groups 10:00-10:30am
Renato Dupke Fossil Groups. Groups? Fossil? 10:30-11:00am
11:00-4:30pm Lunch/Discussion Time
Session: Mergers & Sloshing
Maxim Markevitch Cold fronts overview 4:30-4:55am
Eric Hallman The Properties of X-ray Cold Fronts in Simulated Galaxy Clusters 4:55-5:20pm
Ryan Johnson Effects of Sloshing Core Gas on Cluster Mass Profiles 5:20-5:45pm
Elke Roediger Cold Fronts and ICM Sloshing-who gave the push? 5:45-6:10pm
6:10-6:40pm Coffee/Snack
Bill Forman 3C28 in Abell 115--A radio Source With a Twist: Tracing Gas Vortices in a Merging Subcluster Core 6:40-7:00pm
Brief Poster Presentations 7:00-7:30pm
BANQUET 7:30
 

Friday, April 2, 2010

Session: Nonthermal Matter in Clusters Models & Observations
Dongsu Ryu Cosmic Ray Acceleration at Cosmological Shocks and Possible Observable Signatures 8:00-8:30am
Gianfranco Brunetti Turbulence and particle acceleration in galaxy clusters 8:30-9:00am
Klaus Dolag Galaxy Clusters: Magnetized Cosmic Lighthouses 9:00-9:30am
9:30-10:00am Coffee/Snack
Pasquale Mazzotta Analysis of the merging cluster of galaxies RXJ1314.4-2515 10:00-10:25am
Giulia Macario X-ray and radio observation of a shock front in the galaxy cluster A754 10:25-10:50am
Andy Fabian Two New Bow Shocks
10:50-11:00am
Marcus Brueggen GMRT Searches for Diffuse radio emission in clusters 11:00-11:15am
11:15-4:30pm Lunch/Discussion Time
Sam Skillman Galaxy Cluster Ratio Relics in Adaptive Mesh Refinement Cosmological Simulations 4:30-4:55pm
John ZuHone Simulations of Gas Sloshing in Galaxy Cluster Cores: Radio Mini-Halos 4:55-5:20pm
Rossella Cassano Radio Halos in the LOFAR era 5:20-5:45pm
Session: Transport Processes in the ICM
Mikhail Medvedev Heat transport in the ICM 5:45-6:15pm
6:15-6:45pm Coffee/Snack
Ian Parrish Turbulence in Galaxy Cluster Cores: a Key to Cluster Bimodality 6:45-7:10pm
Mateusz Ruszkowski How galaxy motions and thermal conduction conspire to heat the cool cores in galaxy clusters 7:10-7:35pm
Matthew Kunz A new thermally stable heating mechanism for the intracluster medium: turbulence, magnetic fields and plasma instabilities 7:35-8:00pm

Back to top

POSTERS:

Matthew George - Poster
Where is the center of the dark matter in galaxy groups?

Becky Canning
Results of deep search for coronal emission lines in NGC 4696

Laurie Shaw
Non-Gaussian Scatter in Cluster Scaling Relations

Eric Huff
Cosmic Shear in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey

Jack Sayers
High S/N Sunyaev-Zeldovich images at 143 GHz with Bolocam

Hsiang-Yi Karen Yang
The Impact of Concentration, Dynamical State, and AGN Feedback on Scatter in the Cluster X-ray and SZ Scaling Relations

Phil Korngut
High Resolution Imaging of the SZE with MUSTANG and the GBT: First clusters, RXJ1347 and CL1226

Bill Forman
The proposed Wide Field X-ray Telescope mission

Stephania Giodini
Stellar and baryon mass fractions in galaxy groups

Back to top

 

201 James Fletcher Bldg | 115 S. 1400 E. | Salt Lake City, UT | 84112
Office: (801) 581-4801 | Email: snowpacphysics.utah.edu