Welcome to 2017-2018 Condensed Matter Seminar series

Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Utah, Salt Lake City

Schedule: Tuesday - 4:00pm, unless otherwise noted.
Location: JFB 334, unless otherwise noted.

Parking: Park at the metered stalls on President's Circle, or park in the visitor pay lot that is south-east of the James Fletcher Building
CMS Committee: Oleg Starykh (chair for Spring), Sarah Li (chair for Fall), Vikram Deshpande, Hans Malissa, John Worlock
Reimbursements: Nancy Kurtzeborn


 

Fall 2017

Aug 22

Aug 29

Speaker: Sriram Krishnamoorthy, ECE Utah, “Wide band gap materials, devices, and applications”

Host: Local

Sept 05

Sept 12

Speaker: Zhi-Gang Yu, WSU, Rashba effect and its signatures in hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites

Host: Valy Vardeny

Sept 19

Speaker: Brian LeRoy, U Arisona, “Topologically protected states in van der Waals heterostructures

Host: Vikram Deshpande

Sept 26

Speaker: Haoliang Liu, Utah, Magnons in organic based magnet”

Host: Local

Oct 03

No Seminar – RPT

Oct 10

No Seminar – Fall Break

Oct 17

Speaker: Kai Zhu, NREL, “Recent advances in perovskite solar cells: Materials, devices, and charge carrier dynamics”

Host: Sarah Li

Oct 24

Speaker: Jun Zhu, PSU, “Quantum valley Hall effect and valleytronics in bilayer graphene

Host: Vikram Deshpande

Oct 31

Speaker: Aditya Mohite, LANL,  The emergence of layered 2D perovskites for stable and high efficiency optoelectronic devices”

Host: Sarah Li

Nov 07

Speaker: Vladimir Kulinskii, Odessa State University, Ukraine and North Carolina Central University, “Global isomorphism between molecular fluids and lattice models. Results and perspectives.”

Host: Dima Pesin

Nov 14

Speaker: Brad Ramshaw, Cornell, Phase transitions in the ultra-quantum limit of a Weyl semimetal”

Host: Dima Pesin

Nov 21

No Seminar – Thanksgiving Holiday

Nov 28

Speaker: Vagharsh Mkhitaryan, Ames Lab, “Quantum tomography with diamond nitrogen-vacancy color centers”

Host: Hans Malissa

Dec 05

Speaker: Rajesh Menon, ECE Utah, “New realms in optics & photonics via nanofabrication & computation”

Host: Local

Spring 2018

Jan 09

Speaker: Nan Jiang, UIC

Host: Sarah Li

Jan 16

Jan 23

Speaker: Ross Hrubiak, ANL

Host: Shanti Deemyad

Jan 30

Speaker: Verun Verma, NIST

Host: Andrey Rogachev

Feb 06

Speaker: Tim Hsieh, UCSB

Host: Oleg Starykh

Feb 13

Feb 20

Feb 27

Mar 06

Mar 13

Speaker: Andrey Zheludev, ETH Zurich

Host: Oleg Starykh

Mar 20

No Seminar – Spring Break

Mar 27

Apr 03

Apr 10

Spkeaker: Kostya Matveev, ANL

Host: Oleg Starykh

Apr 17

Apr 24